Serie A Week 30 Round Up

Week 30 produced 27 goals, eight of them coming from one match – a match that many questioned ESPN for showing; the Torino v Napoli fixture over the Derby D’Italia. However this decision left the doubters silenced with a stunning eight goals in a game that has already been hailed as one of the games of the season. A hat trick from Blerim Džemaili and a second half brace from Edinson Cavani saw Napoli take all three points from a very attacking Torino side. The win for Napoli leaves them looking almost certain for a Champions League spot but still nine points behind Scudetto leaders Juventus thanks to their 2-1 win over Inter.

Juventus started at a blistering pace with Fabio Quagliarella putting the Bianconeri ahead inside three minutes. Rodrigo Palacio managed to bring Inter back into the game with a strike in the 54th minute but Juventus soon dampened any hopes the Nerazzurri had of getting anything from the game with Alessandro Matri scoring just six minutes later. Inter dominated for long spells but this was a resilient Juventus side who were not willing to give Milan or Napoli any chance of clawing back the nine point lead for the Serie A title.

For once Mario Balotelli wasn’t on the score sheet as AC Milan faced a tricky away tie to Chievo Verona. The Rossoneri managed to sneak away with the three points with a Riccardo Montolivo strike from a rebounded Balotelli free kick.

In the game that was billed as the relegation dogfight Genoa v Siena ended up all square with a 2-2 draw. This gave others around them chance to make up ground, which Palermo duly obliged. A 2-0 win over Roma brings Palermo within three points of Genoa who are still currently occupying 17th and the first safety spot.

Fiorentina allowed others around them to close in on the Europa League place after a defeat to Cagliari. Cagliari showed the most hunger in the first half with two goals from Mauricio Ferreira Pinilla, but Fiorentina gave themselves hope of getting something out of the game when Juan Guillermo Cuadrado got a goal back for La Viola, however Fiorentina ran out of time and the game ended 2-1 to Cagliari.

Lazio left it late but took all three points from Catania with a 2-1 win. Lazio now move to within six points of Milan who are currently occupying the last Champions League place. Catania however will be kicking themselves as a win here could have seen them rise from eighth place to fifth in the table.

Parma managed a comfortable 3-0 win against bottom of the table US Pescara. A first half goal from Yohan Benalouane saw Parma take the lead into half time. Parma started the second half much the same with goals on the 52nd and 65th minute scored by Gabriel Paletta and Amauri Carvalho De Oliveira respectively. The win places Parma 10th in the league, however they still only remain four points clear of 16th in what is a very close bottom half of the table.

0-0 draws in both Atalanta v Sampdoria and Udinese v Bologna games leaves all sides except Udinese on a relegation tight rope, leaving the next couple of games to determine if they will be relegation fodder or not.

Serie A Week 30 Results :

HomeAway
Atalanta00Sampdoria
Cagliari21Fiorentina
Genoa22Siena
Internazionale12Juventus
Lazio21Catania
Palermo20AS Roma
Parma30US Pescara
Udinese00Bologna
Chievo Verona01AC Milan
Torino35Napoli

 

Serie A table after week 30 :

SERIE A, 2012/13
PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Juventus3021543968
2Napoli3017852659
3AC Milan3017672157
4Fiorentina3015691751
5Lazio3015510050
6AS Roma3014511547
7Inter2914510647
8Catania3013611245
9Udinese3010128042
10Parma3010812038
11Cagliari30108121238
12Sampdoria2910712236
13Bologna3010614136
14Torino3081210-435
15Chievo30105151435
16Atalanta30106141234
17Genoa3069151627
18Siena3088141126
19Palermo30412141824
20US Pescara3063214021

By
Born and raised in North West UK, Football was introduced to me at an early age. Initially this was designed as a way for giving me something to focus on, nearly 30 years my love for football has developed into the beast it is today.Fare tutti i giorni il tuo capolavoro (Make every day your masterpiece)Feel free to follow me on Twitter @HarrisonMoore81
Stay updated by email

Enter your email address to receive our articles by email: